Norwich Castle Museum’s Tokens Catalogue

The corpus of Norwich Castle Museum’s tokens from seventeenth-century Norfolk has been arranged here according to the catalogue produced by Williamson for his Trade Tokens issued in the Seventeenth Century (1891). Although published over a century ago, it is remarkably complete, and remains the standard reference work used for classifying tokens from the county. In the twentieth century, Dickinson’s Seventeenth Century Tokens of the British Isles and their values (1986) reattributed a number of Norfolk tokens to places of the same name in other counties, and listed a small number of new tokens. The Norweb catalogues, published as volumes in the series Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles in 1993, list tokens in that collection alongside photographs of the best specimen of each die in black and white, and offer a good coverage of Norfolk. Although no full readings of the tokens are given, it is possible to ascribe an additional Norweb number to many of the tokens listed by Williamson.

The tokens reproduced here are arranged according to their Williamson number, running from 1 through to 352. Tokens that have been discovered since 1891 and thus were not known to Williamson have been assigned a number for this online catalogue, taking the number given by Williamson to the preceding token when arranged alphabetically by mint location, with the addition of an ‘a’. See, for example, Williamson 11a.

You can also browse the catalogue visually via the gallery page.

Tokens

Williamson 1– John Briggs, Aldborough
Williamson 2 – Phillip Robats, Aldeby
Williamson 5 – Thomas Empson, Aylsham
Williamson 6 – Japhery Flaxman, Aylsham
Williamson 7 – Michael Hawkins, Aylsham
Williamson 8 – Lansalet Thexton, Aylsham
Williamson 9 – William Watts, Aylsham
Williamson 11 – Thomas Bowrne, Bawdswell
Williamson 11a – John Starling, Binham
Williamson 13 – John Tucke, Burnham Market
Williamson 13a – John Tucke, Burnham Market
Williamson 15 – Thomas Willis, Burnham Market
Williamson 19 – Cley-Next-The-Sea
Williamson 20 – Richard Shawe, Cley-Next-The-Sea
Williamson 21 – John Wilch, Cley-Next-The-Sea
Williamson 24 – Richard Bennet, Cromer
Williamson 25 – Robert Drake, Cromer
Williamson 26 – Margaret Mangles, Cromer
Williamson 27 – Diss Corporation
Williamson 28 – Thomas Burton, Diss
Williamson 29 – Will Ray, Downham Market
Williamson 30 – Jon Trott, Downham Market
Williamson 31 – Peter Barker, East Dereham
Williamson 32 – Thomas Blyfer, East Dereham
Williamson 33 – Henry Boddy, East Dereham
Williamson 35 – Thomas Jessup, East Dereham
Williamson 36 – Thomas Jessup, East Dereham
Williamson 37 – John Marshall, East Dereham
Williamson 38 – Frances Waller, East Dereham
Williamson 39 – John Hilton, East Harling
Williamson 42 – Edmond Peckoner, Fakenham
Williamson 43 – Robert Sheldrake, Fakenham
Williamson 44 – William Shildrack, Fakenham
Williamson 48 – Edward Benn, Foulsham
Williamson 49 – Stephen Freeman, Harleston
Williamson 50 – Steven Freeman, Harleston
Williamson 51 – Cleare Shewel, Harleston
Williamson 52 – Cleare Shewell, Harleston
Williamson 54 – John Dey, Hilgay
Williamson 55 – Edward Baldwin, Hingham
Williamson 56 – WIlliam Rix, Hingham
Williamson 57 – Daniel Roll, Holt
Williamson 59 – Thomas Feltwell, Litcham
Williamson 60 – William Pearson, Litcham
Williamson 62 – Robert White, Ludham
Williamson 63 – King’s Lynn Corporation
Williamson 64 – King’s Lynn Corporation
Williamson 65 – King’s Lynn Corporation
Williamson 66 – Robert Allen, King’s Lynn
Williamson 67 – Edward Billinges, King’s Lynn
Williamson 68 – Edward Billinges, King’s Lynn
Williamson 69 – Alexander Bingham, King’s Lynn
Williamson 70 – Joseph Braban, King’s Lynn
Williamson 71 – Joseph Brebon, King’s Lynn
Williamson 72 – Giles Bridgman, King’s Lynn
Williamson 73 – Giles Bridgman, King’s Lynn
Williamson 74 – Hileard Browne, King’s Lynn
Williamson 75 – John Browne, King’s Lynn
Williamson 76 – Robert Bull, King’s Lynn
Williamson 77 – John Clay, King’s Lynn
Williamson 77a – John Demster, King’s Lynn
Williamson 80 – Thomas Denman, King’s Lynn
Williamson 81 – Robert Fraunces, King’s Lynn
Williamson 82 – Seth Garrard, King’s Lynn
Williamson 83 – John Greene, King’s Lynn
Williamson 84 – Thomas Harwick, King’s Lynn
Williamson 85 – William Hatfeild, King’s Lynn
Williamson 86 – Jeremiah Hovell, King’s Lynn
Williamson 87 – John Howard, King’s Lynn
Williamson 88 – Rebeckah Howlett, King’s Lynn
Williamson 91 – William Preston, King’s Lynn
Williamson 92 – Edmond Quash, King’s Lynn
Williamson 93 – Mathew Richers, King’s Lynn
Williamson 95 – John Ringstead, King’s Lynn
Williamson 97 – Samuell Robinson, King’s Lynn
Williamson 99 – William Sharpe, King’s Lynn
Williamson 100 – Robert Thetford, King’s Lynn
Williamson 102 – Unknown issuer, initials NW and wife’s initial R, King’s Lynn
Williamson 103 – Richard Wolterton, King’s Lynn
Williamson 106 – Thomas Goodwin, Mendham
Williamson 107 – Francis Ladly, Mileham
Williamson 109 – Francis Watts, New Buckenham
Williamson 111 – William Rusell, Northwold
Williamson 112 – John Atwood, Norwich
Williamson 113 – John Atwood, Norwich
Williamson 115 – James Aubree, Norwich
Williamson 116 – Michaell Baker, Norwich
Williamson 117 – James Barton, Norwich
Williamson 118 – Violet Benton, Norwich
Williamson 119 – Nicholas Bilham, Norwich
Williamson 120/121 – John Bland, Norwich
Williamson 122 – Peeter Blofeld, Norwich
Williamson 123 – Augustine Briggs, Norfolk
Williamson 124 – Augustine Briggs, Norwich
Williamson 125 – James Brockden, Norwich
Williamson 126 – Robert Brown, Norwich
Williamson 127 – John Browne, Norwich
Williamson 128 – Edward Buxton, Norwich
Williamson 129 – Edmund Camond, Norwich
Williamson 130 – James Castill, Norwich
Williamson 131 – James Castle, Norwich
Williamson 132 – Robert Clayton, Norwich
Williamson 133 – William Cooper, Norwich
Williamson 134 – Isaac Cowper, Norwich
Williamson 135 – Peter Deale, Norwich
Williamson 136 – Abraham Derrix, Norwich
Williamson 137 – Abraham Derrix, Norwich
Williamson 138 – James Dover, Norwich
Williamson 139 – Robert Duglas, Norwich
Williamson 140 – Francis Elmer, Norwich
Williamson 141 – Robert Emperor, Norwich
Williamson 142 – Thomas Ferrier, Norwich
Williamson 143 – Thomas Flatman, Norwich
Williamson 144 – Richard Freeman, Norwich
Williamson 145 – Lawrence Goodwyn, Norwich
Williamson 146 – Thomas Greene, Norwich
Williamson 147 – Benjamin Greenwood, Norwich
Williamson 148 – Elizabeth Halfknights, Norwich
Williamson 149 – George Hall, Norwich
Williamson 150 – Thomas Hanse, Norwich
Williamson 151 – Edward Harding, Norwich
Williamson 152 – Blyth Hatton, Norwich
Williamson 153 – Henry Holbey, Norwich
Williamson 154 – Nathaniel Howlet, Norwich
Williamson 155 – John Hutton, Norwich
Williamson 157 – Edward Hyrne, Norwich
Williamson 158 – Andrew Lightfoote, Norwich
Williamson 159 – St Andrew’s Parish, Norwich
Williamson 160 – St Andrew’s Parish, Norfolk
Williamson 162 – Thomas Lacey, Norwich
Williamson 163 – William Lambert, Norwich
Williamson 164 – John Lawrence and Lawrence Goodwyn, Norwich
Williamson 165 – John Leverington, Norwich
Williamson 166 – Thomas Linstead, Norwich
Williamson 167 – Thomas Long, Norwich
Williamson 168 – John Mayes, Norwich
Williamson 169 – Anthony Mingay, Norwich
Williamson 170 – William Money, Norwich
Williamson 172 – Richard Morant, Norwich
Williamson 173 – Francis Morley, Norwich
Williamson 174 – Ann Munford, Norwich
Williamson 175 – George Munford, Norwich
Williamson 176 – Thomas Newman, Norwich
Williamson 177 – Elias Norgate, Norwich
Williamson 178 – John Osborne, Norwich
Williamson 179 – John Parker, Norwich
Williamson 180 – William Parmenter, Norwich
Williamson 181 – Isaac Percivale, Norwich
Williamson 182 – William Playford, Norwich
Williamson 183 – William Price, Norwich
Williamson 184 – Daniel Pycroft, Norwich
Williamson 185 – Thomas Randoll, Norwich
Williamson 186 – Augustine Rayley, Norwich
Williamson 187 – Thomas Rayner, Norwich
Williamson 188 – Thomas Rayner, Norwich
Williamson 189 – Charles Reeve, Norwich
Williamson 190 – George Reeve, Norwich
Williamson 191 – George Reeve, Norwich
Williamson 194 – William Robinson, Norwich
Williamson 195 – John Sheppard, Norwich
Williamson 197 – Henry Sidnor, Norwich
Williamson 198 – Henry Sidnor, Norwich
Williamson 199 – Henry Sidnor, Norwich
Williamson 200 – Jonathan Snowden, Norwich
Williamson 201 – Jonathan Snowden, Norwich
Williamson 202 – Matthew Soulter, Norwich
Williamson 203 – John Spendlove, Norwich
Williamson 204 – Samuel Starling, Norwich
Williamson 205 – John Tabor, Norwich
Williamson 206 – Robert Tharrold, Norwich
Williamson 208 – William Thurton, Norwich
Williamson 209 – Benjamin Toft, Norwich
Williamson 210 – Daniel Toft, Norwich
Williamson 211 – Robert Tompson, Norwich
Williamson 212 – Jeremy Vynn, Norwich
Williamson 213 – Jeremy Vynn, Norwich
Williamson 214 – Jeremy Ivyn, Norwich
Williamson 215 – John Ward, Norwich
Williamson 216 – Thomas Warne, Norwich
Williamson 217 – Thomas Warren, Norwich
Williamson 218 – Thomas Weld, Norwich
Williamson 219 – William Witherley, Norwich
Williamson 220 – Nicholas Withers, Norwich
Williamson 221 – Nicholas Withers, Norwich
Williamson 222 – Edward Woodyard, Norwich
Williamson 223 – Thomas Wormall, Norwich
Williamson 224 – William Youngest, Norwich
Williamson 225 – Norwich Corporation
Williamson 226 – Norwich Corporation
Williamson 227 – Norwich Corporation
Williamson 227 forgery – Norwich Corporation
Williamson 228 – Norwich Corporation
Williamson 229 – St Augustine’s Parish, Norwich
Williamson 231 – William Bayley, Outwell
Williamson 232 – Frances Boyce, Outwell
Williamson 234 – Thomas Flatman, Pulham Market
Williamson 235 – Henry Theobald, Pulham Market
Williamson 236 – John Pearson, Rudham
Williamson 236a – Morrow Dobbs, Setchey
Williamson 237 – Nicholas Golding, Shipdham
Williamson 238 – Francis Casting, Snettisham
Williamson 239 – John Hubbard, Stoke
Williamson 240 – Thomas Case, Stowbridge
Williamson 241 – John Pratt, Stowbridge
Williamson 242 – Robert Bayly, Stratton
Williamson 244 – Thomas Cannon, Swaffham
Williamson 245 – Thomas Cannon, Swaffham
Williamson 246 – Edward Case, Swaffham
Williamson 247 – Thomas Dawson, Swaffham
Williamson 248 – Robert Denton, Swaffham
Williamson 249 – John Hooker, Swaffham
Williamson 250 – John Hooker, Swaffham
Williamson 252 – James Nailer, Swanton Novers
Williamson 253 – James Naylor, Swanton Novers
Williamson 254 – William Flanner, Thetford
Williamson 255 – Wormly Hetherset, Thetford
Williamson 256 – Francis Howlett, Thetford
Williamson 257 – Edward Moore, Thetford
Williamson 258 – John Waymond, Thetford
Williamson 259 – Stephen Tucke, Thornham
Williamson 260 – William Boyce, Upwell
Williamson 263 – Thomas Nurish, Upwell
Williamson 264 – Thomas Robinson, Upwell
Williamson 265 – Samuell Vincent, Upwell
Williamson 266 – John Cooke, North Walsham
Williamson 267 – Thomas Moore, North Walsham
Williamson 268 – Peter Richardson, North Walsham
Williamson 269 – Thomas Ruddocke, North Walsham
Williamson 270 – Joseph Wasey, North Walsham
Williamson 271 – Benjamin Rudkin, Walsingham
Williamson 272 – William Framingham, Walsingham
Williamson 274 – John Partington, Walsingham
Williamson 274a – John Partington, Walsingham
Williamson 275 – John Partington, Walsingham
Williamson 276 – Christopher Hey, Watton
Williamson 277 – Richard Mansvar, Wells
Williamson 281– Francis Wace, Wilton
Williamson 282 – John Burrell, Wymondham
Williamson 283 – Anthony Lock, Wymondham
Williamson 284 – Great Yarmouth Corporation
Williamson 285 – Great Yarmouth Corporation
Williamson 285a – Great Yarmouth Corporation
Williamson 286 – Great Yarmouth Corporation
Williamson 287 – John Ames, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 291 – John Arnold, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 292 – Benjamin Barker, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 293 – Benjamin Barker, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 294-6 – William Batch, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 297 – William Bateman, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 298 – William Bateman, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 299 – William Bateman, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 300 – Edmund Beddingfild, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 302 – Thomas Bradford, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 303 – William Bratin, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 304 – William Bretton, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 305 – John Condley, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 307 – Joseph Cooper, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 308/309 – Christopher Cozens, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 312 – Richard Crafford, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 313 – Thomas Crane, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 314 – John Curtis, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 315 – Thomas Dawson, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 316 – John Emperor, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 319 – Richard Flaxman, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 320 – Thomas Godfray, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 321 – William Harvey, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 322 – Thomas Hering, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 323 – Thomas Hering, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 324 – John Hooke, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 325/326 – William Lincolne, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 327 – Samuell Manthorp, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 328 – Thomas Moulton, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 330 – Jonas Neave, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 332/333 – Edward Owner, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 334 – Edward Peterson, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 336 – Thomas Richmund, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 339 – Michael Tilles, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 340 – Stephen Tracey, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 341 – Stephen Tracey, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 343 – Clement Trotter, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 344/345 – Benjamin Waller, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 346 – Benjamin Wallton, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 347 – Benjamin Wallton, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 348 – Roger Waters, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 349 – Thomas Waters, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 350 – Gabriell Woodrife, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 351 – Gabriell Woodrooffe, Great Yarmouth
Williamson 352 – William Woorts, Great Yarmouth

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s